1
Technical Sheet

2017, 115 min, 2K, 5.1, Color.
Argentina, Brazil, Spain, France, Mexico, Portugal, Netherlands, USA.



Cast - Daniel Gimenez Cacho, Lola Dueñas, Matheus Nachtergaele, Juan Minujín, Mariana Nunes, Rafael Spregelburd, Daniel Veronese

 

Screenplay & Direction – Lucrecia Martel
Based in the novel “Zama” written by Antonio di Benedetto.

Production – Rei Cine, Bananeira Filmes

Co-production – El Deseo, Patagonik, MPM Film, Canana, Lemming Film, KNM, O Som e a Fúria, Louverture Films, Schortcut Films, Telecine, Bertha Foundation, Perdomo Productions, Picnic Producciones, Punta Colorada de Cinema

World Sales – The Match Factory

Distributor Argentina/Latam – Buena Vista Internacional

 

Producer(s) – Benjamín Domenech, Santiago Gallelli, Matías Roveda, Vania Catani

Co-producer(s) – Pedro Almodovar, Agustín Almodovar, Esther García, Marie Pierre Macia, Claire Gádea, Georges Schoucair, Juan Pablo Galli, Juan Vera, Alejandro Cacetta, Joslyn Barnes, Danny Glover, Susan Rockefeller, Eva Eisenloeffel, Leontine Petit, Joost de Vries, Michel Merkt, Luís Urbano, Juan Perdomo, Natalia Meta

Executive Producer(s) – Angelisa Stein, Pablo Cruz, Gael García Bernal, Diego Luna

Associate Producer(s) – Guillermo Kuitca, Juan Manuel Collado, Fabiana Tiscornia, Elvira González Fraga, Alejandro Musich, Gonzalo Rodríguez Bubis, Julia Solomonoff

 

Assistant Director – Fabiana Tiscornia
Line Producer – Javier Leoz
Cinematographer – Rui Poças
Production Designer – Renata Pinheiro
Costume Designer – Julio Suarez
Sound Designer – Guido Berenblum (ASA)
Sound Mixer – Emmanuel Croset
Editor(s) – Miguel Schverdfinger, Karen Harley
Make-up – Marisa Menta
Hairstyling – Alberto Moccia
Casting – Verónica Souto, Natalia Smirnoff

Awards

El Gouna Film Festival – Best Actor: Daniel Giménez Cacho (Egypt, 2017)

14th Latin Beat Film Festival – Best Film (Japan, 2017)

La Habana International Film Festival – Coral Best Director: Lucrecia Martel (Cuba, 2017)

La Habana International Film Festival – Coral Best Art Director: Renata Belo Pinheiro (Cuba, 2017)

La Habana International Film Festival – Coral Best Sound: Guido Berenblum (Cuba, 2017)

La Habana International Film Festival – FIPRESCI Award (Cuba, 2017)

16th Pune International Film Festival – Prabhat Award Best Director: Lucrecia Martel (India, 2018)

47th International Film Festival Rotterdam – KNF Award Best Film (The Netherlands, 2018)

5th Platino Awards – Best Cinematographer (Mexico, 2018)

5th Platino Awards – Best Production Designer (Mexico, 2018)

5th Platino Awards – Best Sound Designer (Mexico, 2018)

Bilrausch Filmfest Basel – Best Film (Switzerland, 2018)

11th Subversive Film Festival – Wild Dreamer Award Best Film (Croatia, 2018)

Condor Award – Best Film (Argentina, 2018)

Condor Award – Best Director: Lucrecia Martel (Argentina, 2018)

Condor Award – Best Adapted Screenplay: Lucrecia Martel (Argentina, 2018)

 

Condor Award – Best Cinematography: Rui Poças (Argentina, 2018)

Condor Award – Best Sound: Guido Berenblum (Argentina, 2018)

Condor Award – Best Production Design: Renata Belo Pinheiro (Argentina, 2018)

Condor Award – Best Costume: Julio Suárez (Argentina, 2018)

Condor Award – Best Make Up and Hairstyle: Marisa Amenta and Alberto Moccia (Argentina, 2018)

Sur Award – Best Film (Argentina, 2018)

Sur Award – Best Director: Lucrecia Martel (Argentina, 2018)

Sur Award – Best Adapted Screenplay: Lucrecia Martel (Argentina, 2018)

Sur Award – Best Main Actor: Daniel Giménez Cacho (Argentina, 2018)

Sur Award – Best Cinematography: Rui Poças (Argentina, 2018)

Sur Award – Best Sound: Guido Berenblum (Argentina, 2018)

Sur Award – Best Production Design: Renata Belo Pinheiro (Argentina, 2018)

Sur Award – Best Editing: Miguel Schverdfinger & Karen Harley (Argentina, 2018)

Sur Award – Best Costume: Julio Suárez (Argentina, 2018)

Sur Award – Best Make Up and Hairstyle: Marisa Amenta and Alberto Moccia (Argentina, 2018)

Premieres

74th Venice Film Festival – Official Selection (Italy, 2017)

TIFF – Masters (Canada, 2017)

 

NYFF – Main Slate (USA, 2017)